All forms are completed using information that you have provided. LLC, Internet You can explore additional available newsletters here. What Is A Motion To Dismiss (All You Need To Know), What Is A Demurrer (Explained: All You Need To Know), What Is Music Law (Explained: All You Need To Know). A TCPA defendants motion to strike class action allegations was recently granted by the Northern District of Illinois. App. He can also be contacted directly at scott@talkovlaw.com. (Townsend v. Super. Hearing Date: WebThe substantive law cited for the motion to strike was section 128.7, subdivision (a), which provides, "Every pleading, petition, written notice of motion, or other similar paper shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in the attorney's individual name, or, if the party is not represented by an attorney, shall be signed by the party. The services they provided was exactly what we needed.